• NACE equips society to protect people, assets and
    the environment from the adverse effects of corrosion.

Fellow Honor

Previous Recipients

  • 2017 - Jenny Been
    Jenny Been

    Irisndt-Engineering
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada

    Recognized for initiating a new corrosion engineering program at Alberta Innovates Technology Futures that supports industry research initiatives, including oil sands and upstream and downstream oil and gas.

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2017 - Gareth Hinds
    Gareth Hinds

    National Physical Laboratory
    Teddingtion, Middlesex, United Kingdom

    Recognized for making a significant contribution through advancing the understanding of under deposit corrosion mechanisms in oil pipelines.

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2017 - Brian Kinsella
    Brian Kinsella

    Curtin University
    Perth, Western Australia, Australia

    Recognized for his contribution to corrosion teaching, research, and industry engagement since 1970.

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2017 - Vivekanand Kain
    Vivekanand Kain

    Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
    Mumbai, India

    Recognized for his contribution in the field of corrosion and stress corrosion cracking of stainless steels.

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2017 - Minxu Lu
    Minxu Lu

    University of Science and Technology Beijing
    Beijing, China

    Recognized for his extensive research on pipeline internal corrosion, specifically the high-temperature and high-pressure CO2 corrosion.

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2017 - Daniel Powell
    Daniel Powell - 2017

    Retired from Williams
    Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

    Recognized for his continuing efforts to share practical benefits from his experiences to others.

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2017 - Kenneth Tator
    Kenneth Tator - 2017

    KTA-Tator, Inc.
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

    Recognized for his unyielding support of NACE International, his passion for motivating others to join the corrosion industry, as well as his innovative ability to promote awareness of coating applications for real-world utilization.

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2017 - Pierre Roberge
    Pierre Roberge - 2017

    Royal Military College of Canada
    Kingston, Ontario, Canada

    Recognized for his creation and operation of the Corrosion Doctors web site (corrosion-doctors.org) since 1999.

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2017 - Lietai Yang
    Lietai Yang

    Corr Instruments LLC
    San Antonio, Texas, USA

    Recognized for development and deployment of advanced corrosion monitoring probes for corrosive high-pressure and high-temperature environments.

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2016 - Oliver Moghissi
    Oliver Moghissi

     DNV-GL
    Dublin, Ohio, USA

    For his outstanding contributions to corrosion risk management of oil and gas production and pipeline facilities through the development of standards, models, and monitoring methods.



  • 2016 - Andre Anderko
    Andre Anderko

     OLI Systems
    Cedar Knolls, New Jersey, USA

    For his contributions to corrosion prediction through modeling the electrochemistry and corrosion in complex chemical processes.



  • 2016 - Frank Cheng
    Frank Cheng

     University of Calgary
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada

    Recognized for outstanding contributions to advanced understanding of pipeline corrosion and development of effective techniques in assessment prediction and prevention of pipeline failure.



  • 2016 - Gabriel Ogundele
    Gabriel Ogundele 2016

    Kinectrics Inc.
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

    Recognized for his significant contributions to the achievement of corrosion control science and technology in Canada.



  • 2016 - Robert Gummow
    Robert Gummow

     Corrosion Service Company Limited
    Pickering, Ontario, Canada

    Recognized for 30 years of investigation and leadership in cathodic protection criteria and DC and AC electrical interference, and sharing his knowledge through teaching and publications.



  • 2016 - Zahid Amjad
    Zahid Amjad

     Division of Mathematics and Sciences, Walsh University
    N. Canton, Ohio, USA

    Recognized for demonstrating the unique ability to develop new proprietary chemicals to control scale and corrosion-related problems for industrial water systems operation under extremely challenging conditions worldwide.



  • 2016 - Vilapanur Ravi
    Vilapanur Ravi

     Cal Poly Pomona
    Pomona, California, USA

    Recognized for outstanding contributions to the development of corrosion-resistant high-temperature coatings and advanced composites, and for pioneering studies on the biocorrosion of advanced titanium alloys.



  • 2015 - Dr. Graham Bell
    Dr. Graham Bell

    HDR Inc.

    Clarmonth, California, USA

    Recognized for his leadership, technological innovation, and applied research to improve corrosion control practices and awareness in the water and waste water industries.

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2015 - Wayne Frenier
    Wayne Frenier

    Frenier Chemistry Consultants

    Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

    Recognized for his leadership in the research, development, and commercialization of cleaner, safer, and more environmentally friendly corrosion inhibitors and formulated well-treating fluids.

     

     

     

     

  • 2015 - Kevin Garrity
    Kevin Garrity

    Mears Group, Inc.

    Plain City, Ohio, USA

    Recognized for his great understanding, expertise, and ability to disseminate information in the area of cathodic protection for corrosion control, and his accomplishments in challenging failure analysis projects.

     

     

     

     

  • 2015 - Dr. John Martin
    Dr. John Martin

    JWM Materials Consulting Ltd.

    Lavenham, Suffolk, United Kingdom

    Recognized for his leadership to ensure the safe implementation of alloys in oil and gas production environments, especially by his contributions to the establishment of best-practice test methods as industry standards for both downhole and linepipe sour applications.





  • 2015 - Teresa Perez
    Perez

    CINI TENARIS

    Campana, Buenos Aires, Argentina

    Recognized for her contributions to the understanding of sulfide stress cracking in low-alloy steels, especially with the use of fracture mechanics, as well as the development of high-strength, low-alloy steels tolerant to sulfide stress cracking.





     

  • 2015 - Siamack Shirazi
    Shirazi

    University of Tulsa

    Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

    Recognized for his 24 years of research in fluid flow. The results of his work have produced the state-of-the-art techniques used worldwide for the mitigation of erosion corrosion in oilfield applications.





     

  • 2015 - Stephen Smith
    Stephen Smith

    Consultant

    The Woodlands, Texas, USA

    Recognized for his outstanding contributions to corrosion science and engineering in the areas of sour gas corrosion and offshore cathodic protection.

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2014 - Thierry Cassagne
    Thierry Cassagne Total France

    Pau, Aquitaine, France

    Recognized for great contributions to the understanding of the corrosion resistance behavior of commercial alloys and other materials in oil and gas environments.
  • 2014 - Dr. Nick Birbilis
    Nick Birbilis

    Monash University
    Clayton, Victoria, Australia
    Recognized for sustained contributions to understanding in the corrosion community through editorial and organizational activities.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2014 - Raul B. Rebak
    Raul Rebak

    GE Global Research
    Schenectady, New York, U.S.A.
    Recognized for contributions to the understanding of the localized corrosion behavior of corrosion-resistant alloys, including extensive studies of the effects of variables controlling the initiation, propagation, and stifling of crevice corrosion.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2014 - Vedula Sankar Sastri
    Vedula Sankar Sastri

    Sai Ram Consultants
    Gloucester, Ontario, Canada
    Recognized for research and publications on corrosion inhibitors over a 30-year career that provide a legacy of science and technology for managing corrosion.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2014 - Stein Olsen
    Stein Olsen

    Statoil ASA
    Trondheim, Norway
    Recognized for outstanding contributions to the understanding of corrosion and material performance in the offshore petroleum industry, his significant role in mentoring, and his superlative professionalism to developing innovative solutions and standards to mitigating corrosion.

     

     

     

      

     

      

     

  • 2014 - Dr. Bruce A. Pint
    Bruce PintOak Ridge National Laboratory
    Oak Ridge, Tennessee, U.S.A.
    Recognized for seminal contributions to design and selection of alloys and coatings for high-temperature corrosion resistance, particularly by understanding and optimizing reactive element additions.
  • 2013 - Akram Alfantazi
    Akram Alfantazi

    University of British Columbia
    Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

    In recognition of contributing more than 20 years to global leadership in education and scientific research, and offering support to industrial practice in corrosion science and engineering.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2013 - Dr. Neal Berke
    Neal Berke2

    Tourney Consulting Group, LLC
    Kalamazoo, Michigan, U.S.A.

    For outstanding contributions to corrosion control ofsteel in concrete using corrosion inhibitors and other chemical admixtures thatenhance infrastructure durability worldwide.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2013 - Dr. Luz Marina Calle
    Luz Calle

    NASA
    Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.

    For outstanding leadership and technical contributions as the founder and technical lead of NASA’s Corrosion Technology Laboratory at the Kennedy Space Center.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2013 - Dr. William M. Cox
    William Cox

    Corrosion Management Ltd.
    Rugby, United Kingdom

    In recognition of developing and implementing sophisticated on-line corrosion monitoring and surveillance systems for complex service environments in energy, petrochemical, and aerospace applications worldwide.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2013 - Christopher M. Fowler
    Chris Fowler

    Exova
    Dudley, West Midlands, United Kingdom

    In recognition of significant research efforts to developa realistic test method for the cracking susceptibility of a candidate metal insour gas service.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2013 - Dr. James D. Garber
    James Garber

    University of Louisiana-Layafette
    Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.A. 

    In recognition of 30 years of research, teaching, and leadership in the field of corrosion engineering.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2013 - Barry Gordon
    Barry Gordon

    Structural Integrity Associates, Inc.
    San Jose, California, U.S.A.

    In recognition of his expert knowledge in the field of corrosion in boiling water and pressurized water nuclear reactors, and for passing on that knowledge through teaching. 

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2013 - Dr. U. Kamachi Mudali
    Kamachi Mudali

    Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic
    Research
    Kalpakkam, Tamilnadu, India

    For outstanding contributions in the academic and professional realms in the development and application of advanced materials and coatings for critical applications in nuclear and allied industries.

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2013 - Neil Thompson
    Neil Thompson

    DNV
    Dublin, Ohio, U.S.A.

    In recognition of his significant work impacting the corrosion community through workforce development, the economic effect of corrosion, and the technical achievements in corrosion of buried pipelines and reinforcing steel in concrete.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2013 - Dr. Masakatsu Ueda
    Masakatsu Ueda

    Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal
    Corporation
    Wakayama, Japan

    In recognition of his expertise in the area of corrosion science and its application to materials development for safe and improved economic application in energy production.

     

     

     

     

  • 2012 - Dr. Stephen C. Dexter
    Lewes, Delaware, U.S.A.
    For outstanding contributions to the corrosion community through leadership in education and research in the areas of corrosion, biocorrosion, corrosion electrochemistry, and cathodic protection.
  • 2012 - Dr. Gerhardus Koch
    Det Norske Veritas, U.S.A. Inc.
    Dublin, Ohio, U.S.A
    For his contributions to the advancement of the understanding of the corrosion and mitigation methods in power plant pollution control systems.
  • 2012 - Sergio Kapusta
    Shell Global Solutions
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    Contributions to the understanding of CO2 corrosion inhibition of oil and gas transportation lines, resulting in the safe operations of such lines worldwide.
  • 2012 - Dr. Brian Saldanha
    E. I. DuPont de Nemours
    Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.
    For his contributions to the advancement of corrosion monitoring and materials selection methods in the chemical process industry.
  • 2012 - Professor Noam Eliaz
    Tel Aviv University
    Ramat Aviv, Tel Aviv, Israel
    For outstanding achievements in corrosion research and education, with key contributions in industry and defense organizations in electrodeposition of special materials, biomaterials corrosion and failure analysis.
  • 2011 - Mike Joosten
    ConocoPhillips, Bartlesville, Oklahoma, U.S.A
  • 2011 - V.S. Raja
    Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Powai, Mumbai, India
  • 2011 - Frank Walsh
    Electrochemical Engineering Laboratory, Highfield, Southampton, U.K.
  • 2011 - Guy Davis
    ElectraWatch, Inc., Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.
  • 2011 - Alberto Sagüés
    University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida, U.S.A.
  • 2011 - Sergei Shipilov
    Metallurgical Consuting Services, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • 2010 - John Broomfield
    Broomfield Consultants, Surrey, UK
  • 2010 - Yves Gunaltun
    Total S.A., Bangkok, THAILAND
  • 2010 - Bijan Kermani
    Key Tech, Surrey, UK
  • 2010 - Ashok Kumar
    U.S. Army Engineer Research & Development Center, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.
  • 2010 - Scott Lillard
    Materials Science and Technology Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, U.S.A.
  • 2009 - Jose R. Vera
  • 2009 - Liane Smith
  • 2009 - Douglas L. Singbeil
  • 2009 - Barbara A. Shaw
  • 2009 - Martin W. Kendig
  • 2009 - Vincent F. Hock
  • 2009 - Bill Hedges
  • 2009 - Andrew Garner
  • 2009 - Damien Feron
  • 2009 - Thomas M. Devine
  • 2009 - Robert A. Cottis
  • 2008 - Srdjan Nesic
  • 2008 - Sankara Papavinasam
  • 2008 - Robert Mack
  • 2008 - Preet Mohinder Singh
  • 2008 - Prabhakar Singh
  • 2008 - Mehrooz Zamanzadeh
  • 2008 - Louis G. MacDowell
  • 2008 - En‐Hou Han
  • 2008 - Alan Turnbull
  • 2007 - Fraser King
  • 2007 - Edmund Rybicki
  • 2007 - Robert Kelly
  • 2007 - Gerald Gordon
  • 2006 - Mirna Urquidi– Macdonald
  • 2006 - Gaylord Smith
  • 2006 - Lillian Skogsberg
  • 2006 - James Keiser
  • 2006 - Robert Kain
  • 2006 - James Divine
  • 2006 - Rudolph Buchheit
  • 2006 - Stephen Bruemmer
  • 2005 - William Thomason
  • 2005 - Narasi Sridhar
  • 2005 - Gunter Schmitt
  • 2005 - William Hartt
  • 2005 - Roger Francis
  • 2005 - Bernard Covino
  • 2004 - Leonardo Uller
  • 2004 - Herbert Townsend
  • 2004 - Michael Renner
  • 2004 - Derek Milliams
  • 2004 - Peter Mayer
  • 2004 - Russell Jones
  • 2004 - Robert Heidersbach
  • 2004 - Gerald Frankel
  • 2004 - John Beavers
  • 2003 - G.J. Theus
  • 2003 - G. Sorell
  • 2003 - D.A. Shifler
  • 2003 - W.B.A. Sharp
  • 2003 - D.L. Piron
  • 2003 - W.J. Neill
  • 2003 - A. S. Khanna
  • 2003 - R.H. Hausler
  • 2003 - S.D. Cramer
  • 2002 - W.H. Seager
  • 2002 - J.R. Scully
  • 2002 - J.N. Murray
  • 2002 - E.L. Hibner
  • 2002 - A. Dugstad
  • 2001 - H.A. Videla
  • 2001 - J.F. Jenkins
  • 2001 - A.L. Hendricks
  • 2001 - J.H. Fitzgerald III
  • 2001 - O.H. Fenner
  • 2001 - H.L. Craig
  • 2001 - G.A. Cragnolino